The Granger Firm - Important Recent Cases
[…] She did admit that she did not review every question on the seller disclosure form, instead relying on her husband to fill it out.

The Superior Court first noted that there were several sections of the Residential Seller Disclosure Law (RESDL) that were applicable in this case as follows:

Section 7301: "Any seller who intends to transfer any interest in real property shall disclose to the buyer any material defects with the property known to the seller by completing all applicable items in a property disclosure statement which satisfies the requirements of section 7304 (relating to disclosure form)." 68 Pa.C.S.A. 7301.

Section 7307: "If information disclosed in accordance with this chapter is subsequently rendered inaccurate prior to final settlement as a result of any act, occurrence or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the seller shall notify the buyer of the inaccuracy." 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7307.

Section 7308: "The seller is not obligated by this chapter to make any specific investigation or inquiry in an effort to complete the property disclosure statement.