The Granger Firm - Important Recent Cases
[…] Section 7308: "The seller is not obligated by this chapter to make any specific investigation or inquiry in an effort to complete the property disclosure statement. In completing the property disclosure statement, the seller shall not make any representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows or has reason to know are false, deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to disclose a known material defect." 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7308.

Section 7309(a)(1): "A seller shall not be liable for any error, inaccuracy or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this chapter if: (1) the seller had no knowledge of the error, inaccuracy or omission...." 68 Pa.C.S.A. 7309(a)(1).

The Superior Court first noted at the time the disclosure statement was completed in April 2002, the information therein was accurate.